Civil Action 4:21-cv-02307-RBH
[…] At ¶¶ 58, 109, 117, & 143. Certainly some of the alleged damages/injuries fall within the meaning of “damage for personal injury” under § 233(a).
See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-32-210(9) (“‘Noneconomic damages' means nonpecuniary damages arising from pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, mental anguish, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation, humiliation, other nonpecuniary damages, and any other theory of damages including, but not limited to, fear of loss, illness, or injury.” (emphases added)); id. § 15-32-210(3) (“‘Economic damages' means pecuniary damages arising from medical expenses and medical care, rehabilitation services, costs associated with education, custodial care, loss of earnings and earning capacity, loss of income, burial costs, loss of use of property, costs of repair or replacement of property, costs of obtaining substitute domestic services, a claim for loss of spousal services, loss of employment, loss of business or employment opportunities,