Civil Action 4:21-cv-02307-RBH
[…] Hui, 559 U.S. at 811.
II. Immunity and Substitution
A. Sandhills's Motion
Sandhills argues it is entitled to absolute immunity and substitution of the United States. ECF No. 22 at pp. 1-2. The Court agrees.
Sandhills “is entitled to immunity from suit and to substitution of the United States as the defendant if this suit concerns actions [or omissions] within the scope of [its] employment as a deemed federal employee. See 42 U.S.C. § 233(a).” Agyin, 986 F.3d at 184. Section 233(a) provides:
The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b)
and 2672 of Title 28 . . . for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.42 U.S.C. § 233(a). “Section 233(a) grants absolute immunity to PHS officers and employees for actions arising out of the performance of medical or related functions within the scope of their employment by barring all actions against them for such conduct.”