22-CV-4977 (KMK) 22-CV-5039 (KMK)
[…] Sandhills Medical Foundation, Inc., No. 21-CV-2307, 2022 WL 1810614, at *4 (D.S.C. June 2, 2022) (“The alleged data breach of such information arose out of [the defendant's] performance of medical or related functions within the scope of its employment as a deemed PHS employee.”); Mixon, 2022 WL 1810615, at *3 (same). Each opinion also highlights 42 U.S.C. § 254b(3)(A), requiring a center to maintain the confidentiality of patient records. Ford, 2022 WL 1810614, at *5 (“To be eligible for deemed status and receive federal funds, [the defendant] must show it ‘will have an ongoing quality improvement system that includes clinical services and management, and that maintains the confidentiality of patient records.'” (citing 42 U.S.C. § 254b(k)(3)(C)); Mixon, 2022 WL 1810615 at *4 (same), Doe, slip op. at 13-14 (“The health centers in Ford and Mixon, like [the defendant], were statutorily mandated to preserve and store the requisite information.”).