22-CV-4977 (KMK) 22-CV-5039 (KMK)
[…] (Krandle Reply at 11; see also Esposito Reply at 10 (“There was no such direction here.”).) The Court disagrees.
The Agyin court concluded that “[t]he implication [from Veneruso] is that if federal regulations had directed the challenged conduct, the clinic would have been acting under a federal officer and removal would have been appropriate.” Agyin, 986 F.3d at 179. This Court, following Agyin, as it must, conducts a similar analysis, looking first to the federal regulations that allow RHC to maintain its “deemed health center” status. Title 42 U.S.C. § 254b defines a health center as “an entity that serves a population that is medically underserved, or a special medically underserved population comprised of migratory and seasonal agricultural workers, the homeless, and residents of public housing, by providing . . . required health services . . ., and as may be appropriate. . ., additional health services . . . for all residents of the area served by the center.” 42 U.S.C. § 254b(a)(1); see also 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(4) (“An entity described in this paragraph is a public or non-profit entity receiving Federal funds under [§] 254b of this title.”).