22-CV-4977 (KMK) 22-CV-5039 (KMK)
[…] (Id.)
Section 233(l)(1) requires the Attorney General to “make an appearance” in state court “within 15 days of being notified” of the action, and the Attorney General must “advise such court as to whether the Secretary has determined . . . that [a health center] is deemed to be an employee of the [PHS].” Id. If and only if the Attorney General fails to appear within the 15-day time period, the health center can remove the action to federal court to conduct a hearing to determine if the health center is indeed protected by the FTCA. Id. at § 233(l)(2).