22-CV-4977 (KMK) 22-CV-5039 (KMK)
[…] Title 42 U.S.C. § 254b defines a health center as “an entity that serves a population that is medically underserved, or a special medically underserved population comprised of migratory and seasonal agricultural workers, the homeless, and residents of public housing, by providing . . . required health services . . ., and as may be appropriate. . ., additional health services . . . for all residents of the area served by the center.” 42 U.S.C. § 254b(a)(1); see also 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(4) (“An entity described in this paragraph is a public or non-profit entity receiving Federal funds under [§] 254b of this title.”). More directly, and contrary to Plaintiffs' contention, RHC allegedly is performing a service “that-in the absence of the [FSHCAA]-the federal government would have to perform itself.”