22-CV-4977 (KMK) 22-CV-5039 (KMK)
[…] The text of the FSCHAA is instructive in this inquiry. Specifically, the law states that it is the Attorney General's notification that governs the 15-day window, dictating that the Attorney General “shall make an appearance” in state court “after being notified.” § 233(l)(1) (emphasis added). And “[i]f the Attorney General fails to appear in State court within the time period prescribed,” RHC is allowed to initiate removal. Id. at (l)(2). Of the three dates provided by the parties, the Court finds that the Attorney General likely received notice on two of them: June 3, 2022 and June 9, 2022.