Index No.: 653381/2016
[…] Opposition at 15. It is inapposite to rule that Kramer Levin acted as an agent under the Separation Agreement, when the parties themselves agree that Kramer Levin was not, in fact, an agent. Respondents' allegation that the agency exception is applicable here is denied.
Whether this Proceeding Should be Dismissed Based Upon Petitioners' Failure to
Join Necessary Parties
Respondents' claim that this proceeding should be dismissed based upon petitioners' failure to join necessary parties is denied. CPLR 1001(a) states "[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants." CPLR 1001(a); see also Mahinda v. Bd. of Collective Bargaining, 91 A.D.3d 564, 565 (1st Dept 2012).
Propel Fund and PEP II are not necessary parties, as respondents' allege, and therefore, are not required to be joined in this proceeding.