Kolchins v. Evolution Mkts. Inc.
[…] N.Y. Labor Law § 198-c(2) (emphasis added). Thus, many employees can assert Labor Law claims for regular wages and for separation payments, which are also considered "wages."

Labor Law § 198(1-a) provides that in an action in which the employee prevails, the employee may recover "the full amount of any underpayment," reasonable attorney's fees, prejudgment interest, as well as "liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due." Accordingly, a prevailing employee may recover double the amount of any underpaid wages. N.Y. Labor Law § 198.

Significantly, however, Section 198-c continues: "This section shall not apply to any person in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week." N.Y. Labor Law § 198-c(3).