Index 654256/2018
[…] The gravamen of plaintiff's claim here is that defendants failed to pay him the severance payment upon his termination without cause and decreased his wages for the last two weeks leading up to his termination.
The first part of this claim most naturally falls under § 198-c of the NYLL (section 198-c or § 198-c). That section relates to withheld "benefits or wage supplements," including separation or severance (NYLL § 198-c[2]). Subsection c(3) of that section, however, provides that it "shall not apply to any person in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week" (NYLL § 198-c[3]).