Index 654256/2018
[…] "employees serving in an executive, managerial or administrative capacity do not fall under section 191 of the Labor Law and, as a result, those individuals are not entitled to statutory attorney's fees under section 198(1-a) if they assert a successful common-law claim for unpaid wages"(Pachter v Bernard Hodes Group, Inc., 10 N.Y.3d 609, 616 [2008]).
The "unpaid wages" which plaintiff asserts defendants deducted from his promised salary from June 1, 2018 through June 15, 2018 more appropriately fall under NYLL § 193 (section 193 or § 193). § 193 provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which" are made in accordance with certain laws, rules and regulations, or "are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee," and limits such deductions to payments for specific items such as insurance premiums, pension and health benefits, and union dues (id., §1[a], [b]).