Index 654256/2018
[…] Therefore, summary judgment is denied on the first cause of action.
New York Labor Law Claims
In the second cause of action, plaintiff seeks recovery for unpaid wages, including severance pay, plus liquidated damages and attorney's fees, citing New York Labor Law (NYLL) § 191(3). To establish a NYLL Article 6 claim, plaintiff must allege that his wages and severance are being withheld in violation of a substantive provision of this article (see Leschak v Raiseworks, LLC, 2016 WL 11695068, * 7, 2016 U.S. Dist LEXIS 31785 [SD NY 2016]). While plaintiff cites NYLL § 191(3) (section 191(3) or § 191[3]) in his claim for unpaid wages, that section relates to the timing and frequency of wage payments. Subsection 3 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f employment is terminated, the employer shall pay the wages not later than the regular pay day for the pay period during which the termination occurred" (NYLL § 191[3]). The gravamen of plaintiff's claim here is that defendants failed to pay him the severance payment upon his termination without cause and decreased his wages for the last two weeks leading up to his termination.