Kolchins v. Evolution Mkts. Inc.
[…] The first cause of action for breach of contract also seeks to recover special noncompete payments Kolchins claims he is owed under the Extension Agreement. Evolution Markets does not raise an argument directed specifically at this branch of the breach of contract claim. Thus, the Court will not address this branch of Kolchins' breach of contract claim on the instant motion.

The payment of wages by employers is regulated by Article 6 of the Labor Law. Labor Law § 193 provides that "[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee" except those permitted by law or expressly authorized by the employee (emphasis added). "Wages" are defined as "earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis." See Labor Law § 190(1).