Kirwin v. Kot
[…] iv. Under eight years of age and who is found to have committed an act that would result in adjudication as a delinquent juvenile or incorrigible child if committed by an older juvenile or child.
v. Incompetent or not restorable to competency and who is alleged to have committed a serious offense as defined in § 13-706.
(b) Does not include a child who in good faith is being furnished Christian Science treatment by a duly accredited practitioner if none of the circumstances described in subdivision (a) of this paragraph exists.
A.R.S. § 8-201. Under A.R.S. § 8-821, “[a] child may be taken into temporary custody only pursuant to one of the following: 1) an order of the superior court; [or] 2) Subsection D of this section; or 3) the consent of the child's parent or guardian”; Subsection D provides, “[a] child may be taken into temporary custody without a court order by a peace officer, a child welfare investigator or a child safety worker if temporary custody is clearly necessary to protect the child because exigent circumstances exist”; and Subsection K provides,