Wesbrock v. Ledford
[…] It does not turn on whether those relying on the flyer were themselves aware of the specific facts which led their colleagues to seek their assistance.") (emphasis added). Although the unknowledgable arresting officer may still have an array of other defenses available to him in an ensuing § 1983 action for malicious prosecution, the existence of probable cause isn't one of them.

Alternatively, the Glendale Defendants argue that because Plaintiff "acknowledges that he refused to identify himself after being detained," they had "probable cause to arrest under A.R.S. § 13-2412(A)." (Doc. 18 at 11.) This argument also lacks merit, at least on the present record.

Under A.R.S. § 13-2412(A), "[i]t is unlawful for a person, after being advised that the person's refusal to answer is unlawful, to fail or refuse to state the person's true full name on request of a peace officer who has lawfully detained the person based on reasonable suspicion that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime." Here, although the complaint acknowledges that "Plaintiff invoked his right to remain silent when he was asked for his identification" by the Air Force Defendants (Doc. 1 ¶ 25), the complaint is silent as to whether the Air Force Defendants advised him that his refusal to identify himself was