Dep't of Child Safety v. Stocking-Tate
[…] The ten-day notice requirement does not apply where, as here, the PPH is part of an emergency proceeding to protect an Indian child from harm. See Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 48 cmt. ("When the [PPH] is held as an emergency hearing under [ICWA], the 10-day notice requirement does not apply."), 50(A) ("The [PPH] may be held as an emergency hearing as provided in [ICWA]."); 25 U.S.C. § 1922 ("Nothing in [ICWA] shall be construed to prevent the emergency removal of an Indian Child ... under applicable State law, in order to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child."); 25 C.F.R. § 23.113(b)(3) (requiring the state court to continue to assess, as part of the emergency proceeding, whether continued temporary custody is necessary to protect the child from imminent harm).