21A-CR-2688
[…] ***
(10) any offense that may be joined under IC 35-34-1-9(a)(2) with any crime listed in this subsection;
if the individual was at least sixteen (16) years of age but less than eighteen (18) years of age at the time of the alleged violation.
[¶14] This statute "explicitly divests" a juvenile court of jurisdiction over the enumerated offenses. Truax v. State, 856 N.E.2d 116, 122 (Ind.Ct.App. 2006). Thus, allegations of such offenses "can be filed only in [adult] court." State v. Neukam, 189 N.E.3d 152, 156 (Ind. 2022); see also Ind. Code § 31-32-2-4 ("A child may not be charged with or convicted of a crime, except a crime excluded by IC 31-30-1, unless the child has been waived to a court having criminal jurisdiction" (emphasis added)); Ind.