21A-CR-2688
[…] Id. We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
[¶17] A person commits robbery, a Level 5 felony, when that person "knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a Level 5 felony." Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1(a). "However, the offense is . . . a Level 2 felony if it results in serious bodily injury to any person other than a defendant." Id.
[¶18] Kinney does not dispute that her friends collectively took property from Landrum by using force against him or that it resulted in Landrum's serious bodily injury. The question is whether Kinney is liable as an accomplice. Indiana's accomplice-liability statute provides:
Ind.