21A-CR-2688
[…] D.P. v. State, 151 N.E.3d 1210, 1213 (Ind. 2020) (quoting Ind. Code § 31-30-1-1(1)); see generally Ind. Code §§ 31-37-1-1, -1-2(1) (collectively defining "delinquent child" as a child who, "before becoming eighteen (18) years of age," commits an act "that would be an offense if committed by an adult"). However, "[a]n exception applies if an individual who is at least sixteen years old commits any of a list of certain felonies." D.P., 151 N.E.3d at 1214 n.1 (citing Ind. Code § 31-30-1-4(a)). That list includes Level 2 felony robbery resulting in serious bodily injury. Ind. Code § 31-30-1-4(a)(6)(B).
[¶13] Specifically, Indiana Code § 31-30-1-4(a) provides:
The juvenile court does not have jurisdiction over an individual for an alleged violation of:
***
(6) IC 35-42-5-1 (robbery) if:
***
(B) the robbery results in bodily injury or serious bodily injury;
***
(10) any offense that may be joined under IC 35-34-1-9(a)(2) with any crime listed in this subsection;
if the individual was at least sixteen (16) years of age but less than eighteen (18) years of age at the time of the alleged violation.
[¶14] This statute "explicitly divests" a juvenile court of jurisdiction over the enumerated offenses. Truax v. State, 856 N.E.2d 116, 122 (Ind.Ct.App. 2006). Thus, allegations of such offenses "can be filed only in [adult] court." State v. Neukam, 189 N.E.3d 152, 156 (Ind. 2022); see also Ind.