Index 152029/2021
[…] The complaint must also be construed liberally and all reasonable inferences must be drawn in favor of the plaintiffs (See Leon v Martinez, 84 N.Y.2d 83, 87-88 [1994]).
Although defendants move to dismiss based on CPLR 3211(a)(5), that section relates to dismissals based on the statute of limitations, collateral estoppel, and other grounds inapplicable herein. However, since the motion also seeks "such other and further relief as this Court may deem just and proper" (Doc. 21), this Court will address the sufficiency of the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7).
The first and second causes of action are based on Labor Law § 27-a (3), which creates a general duty for an employer to provide employees with "employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees" (Labor Law § 27-a [3] [a] [1]; see Stolowski v 234 E. 178th St. LLC, 129 A.D.3d 512, 513 [1st Dept 2015]).