Stolowski v. 234 East 178th Street LLC
[…] The motion court properly declined to dismiss the portion of plaintiffs' General Municipal Law (GML) § 205–a claims predicated on an alleged violation of Labor Law § 27–a(3)(a)(1). The City unavailingly contends that Labor Law § 27–a(3)(a)(1) cannot provide a valid predicate for any General Municipal Law § 205–a claim. However, the statute, known as the Public Employee Safety and Health Act (PESHA), which imposes a general duty on an employer to provide employees with “employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees” (Labor Law § 27–a[3][a][1] ), is sufficient since it is “a requirement found in a well-developed body of law and regulation that imposes clear duties” ( Williams v. City of New York, 2 N.Y.3d 352, 364, 779 N.Y.S.2d 449, 811 N.E.2d 1103 [2004]; see also Fisher v.