Kevin E. E., Petitioner, Petitioner v. Evelyn Seifert, Warden, Northern Correctional Facility, Respondent, Respondent
[…] Defects in Indictment
71. " 'An indictment [or information] for a statutory offense is sufficient if, in charging the offense, it substantially follows the language of the statute, fully informs the accused of the particular offense with which he is charged and enables the court to determine the statute on which the charge is based.'" Syl pt. 3, State v. Donald S.B., 184 W.Va. 187, 1883 399 S.E.2d 898, 899 (1990) (quoting syl. pt. 3, State v. Hall, 172 W.Va. 138, 304 S.E.2d 43 (1983); syl. pt. 3, State v. Wade, 174 W.Va. 381, 327 S.E.2d 142 (1985)).
72. W. Va.Code § 62-2-10 provides that, "No indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or deemed invalid ... for omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was committed, when time is not of the essence of the offensef[.]" See State ex rel. Thompson v. Ballard, 728 S.E.2d 147, 152 (2012).