No. 33298.
[…] The 1998 version of the statute applies to the appellant as it was in effect at the time of the alleged offenses. However, it is noted that this statute was amended in 2005 to also apply to a "person in a position of trust in relation to a child."
W. Va. Code § 61-8B-4 (1991) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when:
(I) Such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person without the person's consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion[.]
Again, we find no merit to the appellant's arguments. In Syllabus Point 9 of State v. Gill, 187 W. Va. 136, 416 S.E.2d 253 (1992), this Court explained:
W. Va.