No. 33298.
[…] The appellant argues that because he was acquitted of sexual assault in the second degree of K.J., his conviction for sexual abuse by a custodian of K.J. cannot stand since it was based on the same act.
W. Va. Code § 61-8B-7 (1984) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when:
(1) Such person subjects another person to sexual contact without their consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion[.]
It is noted that this statute was amended in 2006, but this subsection of the statute was not altered.
W. Va. Code § 61-8D-5 (1998) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) In addition to any other offenses set forth in this code, the Legislature hereby declares a separate and distinct offense under this subsection, as follows: If any parent, guardian or custodian of a child under his or her care, custody or control, shall engage in or attempt to engage in sexual exploitation of, or in sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion or sexual contact with, a child under his or her care, custody or control, notwithstanding the fact that the child may have willingly participated in such conduct, or the fact that the child may have consented to such conduct or the fact that the child may have suffered no apparent physical injury or mental or emotional injury as a result of such conduct, then such parent, guardian or custodian shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than ten nor more than twenty years, or fined not less than five hundred nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than ten years nor more than twenty years.
The 1998 version of the statute applies to the appellant as it was in effect at the time of the alleged offenses. However, it is noted that this statute was amended in 2005 to also apply to a "person in a position of trust in relation to a child."
W. Va.