No. 33298.
[…] Code § 52-1-8(b) (1993). The appellant contends that a member of the jury was improperly deemed qualified for jury service in Putnam County because he was actually living in Kanawha County at the time of the appellant's trial. The juror indicated on the juror questionnaire that he was currently residing in a rented house in Charleston, Kanawha County, but that he considered his permanent address to be his parents' house in Scott Depot, Putnam County.
W. Va. Code § 52-1-8(b) (1993) provides, in pertinent part:
A prospective juror is disqualified to serve on a jury if the prospective juror:
(1) Is not a citizen of the United States, at least eighteen years old and a resident of the county[.]
This statute was amended in 2007; however, this provision was not altered.
This Court has held that, "In order to receive a new trial, a party challenging a verdict based on the presence of a juror disqualified under W. Va.