Kent v. HCL Techs.
[…] (quoting Spokeo II, 867 F.3d at 1113).

Although the EPOA protects concrete interests of job applicants, the Court finds that the alleged violation Kent identifies did not cause an actual harm or present a material risk of harm to that interest. The Court reviews its two-part analysis, below.

First, the Court finds that the salary disclosure requirement in the EPOA was established to protect concrete, non-procedural rights for job applicants and employees. The EPOA was recently amended to address the wage gap and income disparities that exist affecting workers in Washington. RCW 49.58.005. The EPOA expressly states that “the legislature intends to require an employer to provide wage and salary information to applicants and employees.” RCW 49.58.005(4). To promote this goal, the 2019 Amendments to the EPOA required employers to provide wage and salary information to applicants upon request, but only “after offering the applicant the position.”