Kent v. HCL Techs.
[…] Equal Pay and Opportunities Act (EPOA), RCW 49.58.110. HCL timely removed the action to this Court. (Dkt. No. 1.) Kent now moves to remand the case, asserting that HCL's removal was improper. (Dkt. No. 10.) The Court reviews the statutory and factual background.

A. Statutory Background

Washington State passed its first equal pay legislation, the Equal Pay Act, in 1943, and amended it for the first time in 2018, at which time it became known as the EPOA. See RCW 49.12.175; 49.58.005. The Washington Legislature found that “despite existing equal pay laws, there continue[d] to be a gap in wages and advancement opportunities among workers in Washington, especially women.” RCW 49.58.005. The law was updated “to address income disparities, employer discrimination, and retaliation practices, and to reflect the equal status of all workers in Washington state.” Id.