3:24-cv-05486-DGE
[…] (Dkt. No. 1-2 at 3.)
A. Statutory Background
In 2018, the EPOA was amended for the first time since its original passage in 1943. The Washington Legislature found that “despite existing equal pay laws, there continues to be a gap in wages and advancement opportunities among workers in Washington, especially women” and updated the EPOA “to address income disparities, employer discrimination, and retaliation practices, and to reflect the equal status of all workers in Washington state.” Wash. Rev. Code § 49.58.005. The law was updated again in 2019 to prevent employers “from seeking the wage or salary history of an applicant for employment” or requiring that “the applicant's prior wage or salary history meet certain criteria.” Wash. Rev.