Kenosha Cnty. v. L. A.T. (In re L.A.T.)
[…] There was, thus, a reasonable basis for the court's discretionary conclusion that Linda met the statutory requirement of dangerousness to herself or others.

III. The dangerousness must be current but need not involve actual harm to the individual or another person.

¶44 The parties agree that, because this is a recommitment, there need not be "current" examples of dangerousness. Rather, Wis.Stat. § 51.20(1)(am) provides that "the requirements of a recent overt act, attempt or threat to act ... may be satisfied by a showing that there is a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual's treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn." The County must, therefore, establish current dangerousness under that "alternative evidentiary path."