finding jurisdiction to be able to amend date of birth for petitioner who naturalized in 1984
[…] See, Thompson v. McCombe, 99 F.3d 352, 353 (9th Cir.1996).
If the Court determines that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the Court must dismiss the action pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(h)(3).
1. Respondent's Argument: In re Chan
Respondent's argument is based on the theory that this Court is without jurisdiction to amend Petitioner's name on his naturalization record because the Immigration and Nationality Act only permits a federal court to grant name changes for persons when they take their oath for naturalization. Respondent relies on 8 U.S.C. § 1447(e) to support its position. Relevantly, that section provides: “It shall be lawful at the time and as a part of the administration by a court of the oath of allegiance under section 337(a) for the court, in its discretion, upon the bona fide prayer of the applicant included in an appropriate petition to the court, to make a decree changing the name of said person, and the certificate of naturalization shall be issued in accordance therewith.” 8 U.S.C. § 1447(e).