discussing section 338.5 in denying a petition to change the birth date on the certificate of naturalization
[…] Based on the record and Petitioner's Objection, the Court adopts the RR and denies the Petition.
Petitioner bears the burden to show that the birth date on his certificate of naturalization is incorrect. See Kouanchao v. U.S. Citizenship Immigration Servs., 358 F. Supp. 2d 837, 837 (D. Minn. 2005) (Davis, J.). Federal regulations governing administrative amendments to certificates of naturalization "are resistant to changing birth dates for any reason other than clerical error on the part of the U.S. officials." Vargai v. INS, Dist. Director, 932 F. Supp. 1245, 1246 (D. Or. 1996);see 8 C.F.R. § 338.5(e) ("The correction will not be deemed to be justified where the naturalized person later alleges that the name or date of birth which the applicant stated to be his or her correct name or date of birth at the time of naturalization was not in fact his or her name or date of birth at the time of the naturalization.") "[C]ourts have consistently refused such applications absent unequivocal evidence as to the applicant's true date of birth." Liu v.