Case No. 1:20-cv-716
[…] He therefore fails to demonstrate that his sentence violated due process. Tucker, 404 U.S. at 447; United States v. Lanning, 633 F.3d 469, 477 (6th Cir. 2011) (rejecting due process claim where the petitioner failed to point to specific inaccurate information relied upon by the court).
To the extent defendant now asserts that OV 3 was misscored—to which his counsel did not object at sentencing—this was a multiple offender case and 100 points must be assessed, as Waire was assessed 100 points for OV 3 associated with his armed robbery conviction. MCL 777.33(2)(a) ("In multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for death or physical injury, all offenders must be assessed the same number of points") and MCL 777.33(2)(b) ("Score 100 points if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense").
Accordingly, the state-court's rejection of Petitioner's sentencing claims were not based on an unreasonable determination of the facts and were neither contrary to nor an unreasonable application of established Supreme Court precedent. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d).