CAAP-20-0000573
[…] KCC § 8-17.10. Imposing an affirmative duty on the holders of the nonconforming use permit to submit their renewal application on time establishes a reasonable and efficient process by which the County is able to receive the necessary documents and ensure compliance with the chapter.
Hawai'i courts are directed to liberally construe the powers granted to counties under HRS § 46-4(a) in favor of the counties and in a manner "to promote the orderly development of each county ... in accordance with a long-range, comprehensive general plan to ensure the greatest benefit for the State as a whole." HRS § 46-4(a). And this court has previously determined that the "express purpose of KCC § 8-17.10 ... is consistent with the requirements of HRS § 46-4(a) as well as the constitutional protection provided to property owners with vested rights to pre-existing lawful uses of their property."