CAAP-20-0000573
[…] In their answering brief on further appeal to this court, they argue there is no finding that they "discontinued use of their nonconforming" transient vacation rental, and assert they used the transient vacation rental "throughout the year prior to its December 12 renewal deadline."
HRS § 46-4 vests counties with their zoning power. Kaiser Haw. Kai Dev. Co. v. City & Cnty. of Honolulu, 7 0 Haw. 480, 483, 777 P.2d 244, 246 (1989). HRS § 46-4 requires that zoning "shall be accomplished within the framework of a long-range, comprehensive general plan prepared or being prepared to guide the overall future development of the county." HRS § 46-4(a). Each county is allowed to adopt regulations to carry out the purposes of HRS § 46-4 and "shall prescribe rules, regulations, and administrative procedures and provide personnel it finds necessary to enforce this section and any ordinance enacted in accordance with this section." Id.
"The ordinances may be enforced by appropriate fines and penalties, civil or criminal, or by court order at the suit of the county or the owner or owners of real estate directly affected by the ordinances." Id.