CAAP-20-0000573
[…] In their answering brief to this court, Kendrick and Chaulklin argue they "proved their lawful nonconforming use by registering it," and "because the right to continue a nonconforming use arises from Hawaii's zoning enabling act and constitutional protections and not from regulatory provisions, the right cannot be lost by a county ordinance or rule."
Again, "[t]he counties of the state of Hawai'i 'derive their zoning powers from HRS § 46-4(a) . . ., referred to as the Zoning Enabling Act.'" Ferris, 138 Hawai'i at 312, 378 P.3d at 1028 (citation omitted). HRS § 46-4(a) provides in pertinent part, "[n]either this section nor any ordinance enacted pursuant to this section shall prohibit the continued lawful use of any building or premises for any trade, industrial, residential, agricultural, or other purpose for which the building or premises is used at the time this section or the ordinance takes effect [.] "
"Under the United States and Hawai'i Constitutions, 'preexisting lawful uses of property are generally considered to be vested rights that zoning ordinances may not abrogate.'" Ferris, 138 Hawai'i at 312, 378 P.3d at 1028 (citation omitted).