No. 30078.
[…] The Areggers are correct in noting that the language in Rule 2 no longer aligns with the statute. See RTAC Rule 2(a). However, where there is a conflict between a court rule and a statute, the statute is controlling. In re Doe Children, 94 Hawai'i 485, 486, 17 P.3d 217, 218 (2001). Article VI, § 7 of the Hawai'i Constitution provides that "[t]he supreme court shall have power to promulgate rules and regulations in all civil and criminal cases for all courts relating to process, practice, procedure and appeals, which shall have the force and effect of law." However, pursuant to HRS § 602-11 (1993), "[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of any litigant, nor the jurisdiction of any of the courts, nor affect any statute of limitations."
The tax appeal court did not err when it granted the Director's Motion to Dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because the Areggers' Notice of Appeal was not timely served on the Director.
III.