Sierra Club v. Bd. of Land & Nat. Res.
[…] In lieu of vacating the Permits, the Environmental Court modified them to limit the amount of water diverted, invoking its equity powers to avoid "unintended consequences or chaos by vacating the [P]ermits" and to "not risk a vacuum which causes hardship to those on Maui who rely on the water at issue." See COL 14. The Environmental Court also invoked its "inherent equitable powers" under HRS § 603-21.9 (2016), which states that circuit courts "shall have power" to make orders, and "do such other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary … for the promotion of justice in matters pending before them." Equity jurisprudence is flexible and adaptable to the situation presented, allowing a court to "mold its decrees to do justice amid all the vicissitudes and intricacies of life." Fleming v.