Sierra Club v. Bd. of Land & Nat. Res.
[…] Id. at 571, 506 P.3d at 235. HEPA is a law relating to environmental quality and, under Carmichael, HEPA is also a law that defined Sierra Club’s members’ constitutional right to a clean and healthful environment in the matter before BLNR.

HRS § 343-6 (2010) provided:
(a) After consultation with the affected agencies, the [environmental advisory] council shall-adopt, amend, or repeal necessary rules for the purposes of this chapter in accordance with chapter 91 including, but not limited to, rules that shall:
….
(2) Establish procedures whereby specific types of actions, because they will probably have minimal or no significant effects on the environment, are declared exempt from the preparation of an environmental assessment[.]

HRS Chapter 205A. The Coastal Zone Management Law did not provide authority for BLNR’s continuation of the Permits. Sierra Club relies on HRS § 205A-4(b) (2017), which provides: