NO. 2016 CW 0206
[…] Labiche v. Louisiana Patients' Compensation Fund Oversight Board, 98–2880 (La.App. 1st Cir. 2/18/00), 753 So.2d 376, 380. Res judicata basically performs two functions: (1) it bars relitigating matters that have never been litigated but should have been advanced in an earlier suit, and (2) it bars relitigating matters that have been previously litigated and decided. La. R.S. 13:4231 ; La. Code Civ. P. art. 425 ; Stelly v. Stelly, 2007–640 La.App. 3 Cir. 11/7/07, 969 So.2d 1283, 1286. Res judicata has only limited application in divorce actions and matters incidental to divorce. See La. R.S. 13:4232(B) ; La. Code Civ. P. art. 425(B).
Louisiana Revised Statute La. R.S. 13:4232(B) provides:
In an action for divorce under Civil Code Article 102 or 103, in an action for determination of incidental matters under Civil Code Article 105, in an action for contributions to a spouse's education or training under Civil Code Article 121, and in an action for partition of community property and settlement of claims between spouses under R.S. 9:2801, the judgment has the effect of res judicata only as to causes of action actually adjudicated.
--------
Lawrence contends that under La. R.S. 13:4232(B), res judicata is inapplicable to this case because the amount of spousal support is always subject to judicial modification based upon a showing of a material change in circumstances under La. Civ.