No. 2016 CW 0138.
[…] However, the judgment signed by the district court on January 11, 2016, simply stated that “[t]here is no immediate danger to the children at this time; the children are not in need of care and are to remain in the custody of the mother.” Although it appears from the minutes and oral reasons that the district court intended to dismiss the case, the judgment that was signed did not actually dispose of the case or dismiss DCFS's petition as required by La. Ch. C. art. 666(C) (“[i]f the court finds that the evidence does not warrant an adjudication that either the child is in need of care or the family is in need of services, it shall dismiss the petition. ” [Emphasis added.] ).
This court's appellate jurisdiction extends to “final judgments.” See La. Code Civ. P. art. 2083. Appeals are taken from judgments, not reasons for judgment. Davis v.