No. 2016 CW 0138.
[…] See Id. The sole basis for DCFS's child in need of care petition was that B.C. was not fully complying with the court-ordered safety plan, making it difficult for DCFS to properly supervise the health and safety of B.C.'s children while in her care and custody. DCFS had the burden of proving that B.C.'s violation of the safety plan constituted neglect that warranted a finding that B.C.'s children were in need of care. Louisiana Children's Code article 634(A)(3) requires that a petition outline facts which show that the children are in need of care, “including the acts or omissions of either parent which caused or contributed to the child[ren]'s condition.” Any facts that occurred before the relevant report of neglect on July 18, 2015, that led to the implementation of the court-ordered safety plan are not at issue in this appeal.