Appeal No. 2017AP2033
[…] However, based on public policy concerns, the circuit court granted Berg’s motion after the verdict, and it changed the jury’s answers to these two questions from "yes" to "no." Thus, the court effectively vacated the jury’s award of double damages to Kelly.
Neither of these two questions appeared on the special verdict form presented to the jury at the first trial.
In 2015, the legislature adopted 2015 Wis. Act 112, which amended Wis. Stat. § 174.02(1)(b) (2013-14). Prior to this amendment, § 174.02(1)(b) provided, in relevant part:
[T]he owner of a dog is liable for 2 times the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property if the owner was notified or knew that the dog previously injured or caused injury to a person, domestic animal or property.
The parties agree that Kelly would not be entitled to double damages under the amended version of the statute, which eliminated prior property damage by a dog as a basis for double damages.