No. 2014AP1346.
[…] Id.
¶ 24 Here, the circuit court clearly instructed the jury on the emergency doctrine, rather than the rescue rule. Because the two doctrines are separate and distinct, and require proof of different elements, the existence of the rescue rule does not “support” the court's decision to give an emergency doctrine instruction. Although the parties address whether an instruction on the rescue rule would have been appropriate, that issue is not before us, and we do not address it.
¶ 25 Kelly next argues the emergency doctrine instruction was appropriate because, under Wis. Stat. § 939.49(1), a person is “privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with the person's property.” Kelly argues her actions were “permissible under the law because she used reasonable force as necessary to protect her personal property, Moosie the dog, while under attack in her home.” However, § 939.49(1) is a defense to criminal liability.