No. 2014AP1346.
[…] We further conclude the circuit court's error in instructing the jury on the emergency doctrine prejudiced Berg. We therefore reverse the judgment in Kelly's favor and remand for a new trial on liability. In addition, because the special verdict was confusing with respect to Kelly's damages for past pain, suffering, and disability, we also remand for a new trial on Kelly's damages.
BACKGROUND
¶ 3 Kelly sued Berg on December 17, 2012, asserting a claim under Wis. Stat. § 174.02. That statute provides that the owner of a dog “is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property.” Sec. 174.02(1)(a). However, this rule of strict liability is “[s]ubject to” Wis. Stat. § 895.045, the contributory negligence statute. Sec. 174.02(1)(a). Thus, aside from damages, the primary issue for the jury to determine at trial was whether Kelly was contributorily negligent.