Codelia Tehmeh Karn, Relator, v. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 245C.22, subd. 4(b). In considering the factors, the commissioner must "give preeminent weight to the safety of each person served by the license holder." Id., subd. 3. And "any single factor . . . may be determinative of the commissioner's decision whether to set aside the individual's disqualification." Id.
A commissioner's decision to sustain a disqualification is a final agency action subject to certiorari review. Hickman v. Comm'r of Human Servs., 682 N.W.2d 697, 699 (Minn. App. 2004).