Codelia Tehmeh Karn, Relator, v. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 245C.30, subd. 1. Although we must affirm the commissioner's decision because it is supported by substantial evidence, is not affected by error of law, and is not arbitrary and capricious, Karn's circumstances appear to provide a suitable basis for obtaining a variance under Minn. Stat. § 245C.30. A variance is appropriate when "there are conditions under which the disqualified individual may provide direct contact services or have access to people receiving services that minimize the risk of harm." Id.