Codelia Tehmeh Karn, Relator, v. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
[…] Disqualification based on misdemeanor theft continues for seven years after the discharge of the sentence imposed. Minn. Stat. § 245C.15, subd. 4(a).
A disqualified individual may request reconsideration of the disqualification by showing that the information relied on by the commissioner is erroneous, or that the individual does not pose a risk of harm to any person served by the licensed facility. Minn. Stat. § 245C.21, subds. 1, 3. If the commissioner concludes that the individual does not pose a risk of harm, the commissioner may set aside the disqualification. Minn. Stat. § 245C.22, subd. 4(a). In determining whether the individual poses a risk of harm, the commissioner must consider nine factors: (1) "the nature, severity, and consequences of the event or events that led to the disqualification"; (2) "whether there is more than one disqualifying event"; (3) "the age and vulnerability of the victim at the time of the event"; (4) "the harm suffered by the victim"; (5) "vulnerability of persons served by the program"; (6) "the similarity between the victim and persons served by the