Karas v. Manhattan Diagnostic Radiology
[…] Nonetheless, although Neistadt's and Kaparros's "cross motions" may be considered as properly noticed separate motions (see Matter of Jordan v City of New York, 38 A.D.3d at 338), they must be denied on the merits in any event. Although this court has jurisdiction to consider Neistadt's and Kaparros's separate motions to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 1021, that statute "d[oes] not authorize dismissal of the complaint as against any of the other defendants" apart from Durocher, the deceased defendant (Vicari v Kleinwaks, 157 A.D.3d at 977-978). In this regard, CPLR 1021 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate" (emphasis added; see Vicari v Kleinwaks, 157 A.D.3d at 977; Terpis v Regal Hgts. Rehabilitation &Health Care Ctr., Inc., 108 A.D.3d 618, 619 [2d Dept 2013]; Borruso v New York Methodist Hosp., 84 A.D.3d 1293, 1294 [2d Dept 2011]). CPLR 1021 also provides, in pertinent part, that "if the event requiring substitution is the death of a party, and timely substitution has not been made, the court, before proceeding further, shall, on such notice as it may in its discretion direct, order the persons interested in the decedent's estate to show cause why the action or appeal should not be dismissed." "The latter provision is intended to provide special protection for the estate of a deceased plaintiff where the opponent seeks dismissal of the action based on the estate's failure to make timely substitution" (Vicari v Kleinwaks, 157 A.D.3d at 977; see Vincent C. Alexander, Practice