Dugger v. Conrad
[…] No party has been substituted for her. On or about September 20, 2015, the remaining defendants in this case, various banks and mortgage holders seeking to foreclose on the subject property in a related action, filed a motion to dismiss this complaint for plaintiff's failure to substitute a party.

A motion to substitute a party "may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party" and is to be made within a reasonable time after the death of the party ( CPLR 1021 ). "[I]f the event requiring substitution is the death of a party and timely substitution has not been made, the court, before proceeding further, shall, on such notice as it may in its discretion direct, order the persons interested in the decedent's estate to show cause why the action or appeal should not be dismissed." (id. ).

CPLR 1015(a) provides that "[i]f a party dies and the claim for or against him is not thereby extinguished the court shall order substitution of the proper parties." (emphasis supplied).