Karas v. Karas
[…] In a review de novo on the record, an appellate court is required to make independent factual determinations based upon the record, and the court reaches its own independent conclusions with respect to the matters at issue.

Kauk v. Kauk , 310 Neb. 329, 966 N.W.2d 45 (2021).

Id.

A judicial abuse of discretion exists if the reasons or rulings of a trial judge are clearly untenable, unfairly depriving a litigant of a substantial right and denying just results in matters submitted for disposition.

Id.

V. ANALYSIS

In an action for dissolution of marriage, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365 (Reissue 2016) allows the district court to "order payment of such alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reasonable." To determine such reasonable alimony award and division of property, the court may consider