Seemann v. Seemann
[…] She further argues that any amendment of the premarital agreement during the marriage would effectively be a postnuptial property agreement, and she contends that under Devney v. Devney, 295 Neb. 15, 886 N.W.2d 61 (2016), postnuptial property agreements are not authorized by Nebraska statutes and are void under Nebraska common law and public policy.

Spouses are able to contract around the general rules of equitable division by using a premarital agreement. Simons v. Simons, 312 Neb. 136, 978 N.W.2d 121 (2022). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-1004 (Reissue 2016) permits parties to a premarital agreement to contract with respect to, among other things, "[t]he rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located" and "[t]he disposition of property upon separation, marital dissolution, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event."