Monica Ullerich, appellee, v. P.B. Ullerich, appellant.
[…] A judicial abuse of discretion exists if the reasons or rulings of a trial judge are clearly untenable, unfairly depriving a litigant of a substantial right and denying just results in matters submitted for disposition. Id.
ANALYSIS
Parenting Plan.
Brad first assigns that the district court erred by failing to attach a parenting plan to the decree. He argues that though the district court made a determination regarding the child's legal and physical custody, the court failed to address the elements required for a parenting plan under the Nebraska Parenting Act.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2929(1) (Reissue 2016) states in part that "[w]hen a parenting plan has not been developed and submitted to the court, the court shall create the parenting plan in accordance with the Parenting Act." Here, the parties agreed that Brad would have physical custody and that a parenting plan was not necessary, as the child, who was 18 years old at the time of the decree, would be attending college out-of-state in a matter of months.