JZ v. JZ
[…] Thus, we decline to address her contention. See Kakinami v. Kakinami, 127 Hawai'i 126, 144 n.16, 276 P.3d 695, 713 n.16 (2012) (citing In re Guardianship of Carlsmith, 113 Hawai'i 236, 246, 151 P.3d 717, 727 (2007) (noting that appellate court may "disregard a particular contention if the appellant makes no discernible argument in support of that position") (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted)).

The Honorable John C. Bryant, Jr. presided.

The Honorable Jessi L.K. Hall signed the order. Mother has not challenged the amounts of the fee awards.

IV. Spousal Support

HRS § 580-47 (a) requires the family court to consider the following criteria when making further orders for the support and maintenance of either spouse: "the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, . . . and all other circumstances of the case." The family court must also consider all of the following factors in ordering spousal support and maintenance:

(1) Financial resources of the parties;

(2) Ability of the party seeking support and maintenance to meet [their] needs independently;

(3) Duration of the marriage;