JZ v. JZ
[…] The family court appointed Nicole K. Cummings (Best-Interest Fact Finder) to be the children's best-interest fact finder pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 571-46 ("Criteria and procedure in awarding custody and visitation; best interest of the child") and 571-46.4 ("Child custody evaluators"). The Best-Interest Fact Finder was directed to submit a report to the family court on certain issues, with recommendations. Her 144-page report was filed (under seal) on June 4, 2018.

HRS § 571-84(a) (2016) provides, in relevant part:

[I]n proceedings under section 571-11 [to determine the custody of any child] . . . the following records shall be withheld from public inspection: the court docket, petitions, complaints, motions, and other papers filed in any case; transcripts of testimony taken by the court; and findings, judgments, orders, decrees, and other papers other than social records filed in proceedings before the court.


The trial took place over 12 days in late 2018 and early 2019. The family court heard testimony from Mother, Father, the Best-Interest Fact Finder, and seven other witnesses. On May 14, 2019, the family court entered its "Decision and Order re: Trial" (D&O).