JZ v. JZ
[…] We need not address Mother's appeal on the deviation issue. See Wong v. Wong, 87 Hawai'i 475, 484, 960 P.2d 145, 154 (App. 1998) (where family court deviated from partnership model division in favor of appellant, and appellee did not challenge family court's authority to deviate, deviation was not an issue in the appeal).

E. Attorney's Fees

Mother contends that the family court erred in awarding attorney's fees to Father. HRS § 580-47(f) provides:

Attorney's fees and costs. The court hearing any motion for orders either revising an order for the custody, support, maintenance, and education of the children of the parties, or an order for the support and maintenance of one party by the other, or a motion for an order to enforce any such order or any order made under subsection (a) of this section, may make such orders requiring either party to pay or contribute to the payment of the attorney's fees, costs,
and expenses of the other party relating to such motion and hearing as shall appear just and equitable after consideration of the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the economic condition of each party at the time of the hearing, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, the concealment of or failure to disclose income or an asset, or violation of a restraining order issued under section 580-10 (a) or (b), if any, by either party, and all other circumstances of the case.
(Bold italics added.) "[A]n award of attorney's fees is in the sound discretion of the [family] court, limited only by the standard that it be fair and reasonable." Hamilton, 138 Hawai'i at 209, 378 P.3d at 925 (citing cases).

The D&O states, in relevant part:

10. Attorney Fees.