JZ v. JZ
[…] Because we are remanding this case for the family court to enter specific findings of fact explaining its calculation of Father's gross monthly income or to recalculate the amount of Father's monthly gross income, on remand the family court should also recalculate (if necessary) the parties' child support obligations using Appendix E to the Guidelines and the CSG Worksheet.

III. Property Division and Distribution

The family court's final division and distribution of property in a divorce is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard, in view of the factors set forth in HRS § 580-47 and the marital partnership model. Selvage v. Moire, 139 Hawai'i 499, 506-07, 394 P.3d 729, 736-37 (2017).

HRS § 580-47 (2018) provides, in relevant part:

(a) Upon granting a divorce . . . the [family] court may make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable . . . (3) finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community,
joint, or separate[.] . . . In making these further orders, the court shall take into consideration: the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, the concealment of or failure to disclose income or an asset, or violation of a restraining order issued under section 580-10 (a) or (b), if any, by either party, and all other circumstances of the case.

Under the marital partnership model:

Marital partnerships are equal partnerships.