No. CAAP–11–0000537.
[…] B. Mother fails to show that the family court ignored statutory factors or failed to make necessary findings.
Mother contends that the family court abused its discretion by providing insufficient findings of facts and failing to enumerate criteria listed under HRS § 571–46(b) for determining the best interests of the child. In making its custody determination, “the family court is granted broad discretion to weigh the various factors involved, with no single factor being given presumptive paramount weight [.]” Fisher v. Fisher, 111 Hawai‘i 41, 50, 137 P.3d 355, 364 (2006).
.HRS § 571–46(b) provides, in relevant part:
(b) In determining what constitutes the best interest of the child under this section, the court shall consider, but not be limited to, the following:
(1) Any history of sexual or physical abuse of a child by a parent;
(2) Any history of neglect or emotional abuse of a child by a parent;
(3) The overall quality of the parent-child relationship;
(4) The history of caregiving or parenting by each parent prior and subsequent to a marital or other type of separation;
(5) Each parent's cooperation in developing and implementing a plan to meet the child's ongoing needs, interests, and schedule; provided that this factor shall not be considered in any case where the court has determined that family violence has been committed by a parent;
(6) The physical health needs of the child;
(7) The emotional needs of the child;
(8) The safety needs of the child;
(9) The educational needs of the child;
(10) The child's need for relationships with siblings;
(11) Each parent's actions demonstrating that they allow the child to maintain family connections through family events and activities; provided that this factor shall not be considered in any case where the court has determined that family violence has been committed by a parent;
(12) Each parent's actions demonstrating that they separate the child's needs from the parent's needs;
(13) Any evidence of past or current drug or alcohol abuse by a parent;
(14) The mental health of each parent;
(15) The areas and levels of conflict present within the family; and
(16) A parent's prior wilful misuse of the protection from abuse process under chapter 586 to gain a tactical advantage in any proceeding involving the custody determination of a minor.
Here, the family court provided its findings and conclusions in its Decision and Order. The court stated:
IV. Custody and Visitation