Case No. 20-cv-03386-HSG
[…] SoFi has not shown that the Court should strike the class allegations at this early stage. To the extent the case proceeds, SoFi may address these issues at the class certification stage.
B. Motion to Dismiss
SoFi argues that Plaintiffs' § 1981 claim must be dismissed because SoFi's policies do not constitute alienage discrimination. SoFi asserts that its conduct is permissible under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (the "ECOA"), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1691, et seq. Dkt. No. 38 at 16. The Court thus considers the meaning of § 1981 and the scope of the ECOA.
a. Alienage Discrimination
Section 1981(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts . . . and to the full and equal benefit of laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a). The Supreme Court has explained that the protections under the statute "extend to aliens as well as to citizens." See Graham v. Richardson, 403 U.S. 365, 377 (1971); see also Sagana v.