Smith v. Keurig Green Mountain, Inc.
[…] See Mot. at 11–13. Defendant asserts that (1) the complaint failed to provide factual support for the allegation that MRFs are not properly equipped to capture the Pods; (2) plastic #5 is recyclable and Defendant made the proper qualifying statements along with its "Recyclable" labels; and (3) Plaintiff failed to support her allegation that less than 60 percent of MRFs can recycle the Pods, such that even if Defendant had not had any qualifying statements, its labels would not be deceptive under the Green Guides. Id. at 11–13.

Title 16, Section 260.12 of the Code of Federal Regulations ("the Green Guides") establishes commercial practices regarding recyclability claims. It states that "[a] product or package should not be marketed as recyclable unless it can be collected, separated, or otherwise recovered from the waste stream through an established recycling program for reuse or use in manufacturing or assembling another item." 16 C.F.R. § 260.12(a). It further states that "[i]f any component significantly limits the ability to recycle the item, any recyclable claim would be deceptive. An item that is made from recyclable material, but, because of its shape, size, or some other attribute, is not accepted in recycling programs, should not be marketed as recyclable." Id. § 260.12(d). The Green Guides also state that when recycling facilities are available to less than 60% of consumers where the item is sold, all recyclability claims should be properly qualified. Id. § 260.12(b)(1).

Keurig's reliance on the Green Guides at this stage proves too much.