23-cv-04086-JCS
[…] (emphasis added in Plaintiffs' brief). Plaintiffs further contend Colgate's “strictly theoretical definition of recyclability in § 260.12(a), based on the technical recyclability of a product, would also render the ‘substantial majority' language in § 260.12(b)(1) void, which violates first principles of statutory construction.” Id. at 8-9 (citing 16 C.F.R. § 260.12(b)(1)).
Plaintiffs also point to the statement in the Green Guides that “[a]n item that is made from recyclable material, but, because of its shape, size, or some other attribute, is not accepted in recycling programs, should not be marketed as recyclable.” Id. at 9 (quoting 16 C.F.R. § 260.12(d)). Plaintiffs argue that this guidance applies here for two reasons. First, the shape of the products - which is allegedly similar to unrecyclable toothpaste tubes- is one of the reasons they are not accepted by recycling programs. Id.