23-cv-04086-JCS
[…] (citing S&H Distribution, LLC v. Meyer Laboratory, Inc., 2022 WL 5255323, at *3 (D. Neb. Oct. 6, 2022)). Assuming Lizama is good law in the Ninth Circuit -a question the Court does not decide - it is clearly distinguishable from the facts here.
For these reasons, the Court finds that Colgate has pointed to no disclaimers that render the statements on its Products concerning recyclability to be non-misleading as a matter of law.
4. The Green Guides
The Federal Trade Commission has promulgated “Guides for the Use of Environmental Marketing Claims,” codified at 16 C.F.R. 260.1, et seq. (“Green Guides”), to “help marketers avoid making environmental marketing claims that are unfair or deceptive” based on the FTC's “views on how reasonable consumers likely interpret [those] claims.” Id. at § 260.1(a), (d).