23-cv-04086-JCS
[…] Oct. 1, 2021); Mattero v. Costco Wholesale Corp., 336 F.Supp.3d 1109, 1117 (N.D. Cal. 2018)).
Plaintiffs further assert that Colgate's statements are “presumptively deceptive” under the Green Guides, which are incorporated into California law through the Environmental Marketing Claims Act (“EMCA”). Id. at 5. In particular, according to Plaintiffs, “it is presumptively deceptive to market a Product as recyclable ‘[w]hen recycling facilities are [not] available to a substantial majority of consumers or communities where the item is sold.'” Id. (quoting 16 C.F.R. § 260.12(b)(1) (emphasis added in Plaintiffs' brief). Plaintiffs further assert, “[t]he term ‘substantial majority,' as used in this context, means at least 60 percent.” Id. (citing 16 CFR § 260.12(b)(1)).
Plaintiffs contend their position finds support in Smith I, which involved “facts [that] closely parallel” the facts here. Id.