Perez v. Wells Fargo & Co.
[…] As Wells Fargo observes, "alienage is not within the purview of the [ECOA]." See Nguyen v. Montgomery Ward & Co., 513 F. Supp. 1039, 1040 (N.D. Texas 1981).

The only reference to alienage appears in two regulations promulgated under the ECOA. Neither, however, states a creditor is free to decline credit to an applicant solely on the basis of alienage. See 12 C.F.R. § 202.5(e) (providing "creditor may inquire about the permanent residency and immigration status of an applicant or any other person in connection with a credit transaction") (emphasis added); 12 C.F.R. § 202.6(b)(7) (providing "creditor may consider the applicant's immigration status or status as a permanent resident of the United States, and any additional information that may be necessary to ascertain the creditor's rights and remedies regarding repayment") (emphasis added).

Citing, inter alia, RadLAX Gateway Hotel, LLC v. Amalgamated Bank, 566 U.S. 639, 645 (2012), Wells Fargo argues that "[w]hen statutes overlap or conflict, the more specific statute must control and the claims under the general statute should be dismissed."