Perez v. Wells Fargo & Co.
[…] As Wells Fargo observes, "alienage is not within the purview of the [ECOA]." See Nguyen v. Montgomery Ward & Co., 513 F. Supp. 1039, 1040 (N.D. Texas 1981).

The only reference to alienage appears in two regulations promulgated under the ECOA. Neither, however, states a creditor is free to decline credit to an applicant solely on the basis of alienage. See 12 C.F.R. § 202.5(e) (providing "creditor may inquire about the permanent residency and immigration status of an applicant or any other person in connection with a credit transaction") (emphasis added); 12 C.F.R. § 202.6(b)(7) (providing "creditor may consider the applicant's immigration status or status as a permanent resident of the United States, and any additional information that may be necessary to ascertain the creditor's rights and remedies regarding repayment")