2023-CA-1367-ME
[…] However, Mother does not argue that the Cabinet's decision to do so was improper or that the family court erred when the Cabinet made such decision. As such, this issue is not properly before this Court. Likewise, Mother failed to adequately present any argument on this issue before the family court - she simply established that Aunt chose to maintain her "foster parent" status with the Cabinet -therefore, the family court did not rule on the issue and there is nothing for this Court to review. Cf. Norton Healthcare, Inc. v. Deng, 487 S.W.3d 846, 852 (Ky. 2016).
KRS 620.020(13) defines "reasonable efforts" as "the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the [Cabinet] to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community in accordance with the state plan for Public Law 96-272 which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home[.]"
The family court properly identified KRS 625.090(3) as the applicable statute to determine the Child's best interest and analyzed the requisite factors.