NO. 2019-CA-000627-ME
[…] In support of this argument, she claims that the Cabinet did not provide her with the information needed to have her warrant set aside, and that she was "misinformed" by the Cabinet about the reunification process when she was told that she had one year to be reunified with Child.
As previously discussed, whether or not the Cabinet provided "reasonable efforts" to reunite the child with the parent is one of the factors that a court must consider in determining the best interests of the child under KRS 625.090(3). Pursuant to KRS 620.020(13), "[r]easonable efforts" means "the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community ... which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home[.]"
Here, the Cabinet social worker testified at the Termination Hearing that Mother had been offered numerous services by the Cabinet, including case planning, mental health assessments, parenting classes, free drug screenings, and supervised visitation.