holding that a default judgment constituted a judgment "on the merits" for purposes of claim preclusion
[…] Coomer, 319 S.W.3d at 372 (citing Capital Holding Corp. v. Bailey, 873 S.W.2d 187, 193 (Ky. 1994) ); Restatement (Second) of Judgment § 26 (1982).
Restatements (Second) of Judgment § 26(1)(c) (June 2019 update).
When Lawrence filed his claim for legal malpractice in Kenton Circuit Court, Bingham most likely assumed it needed to file a counterclaim for enforcement of the promissory note, which prompted it to file that counterclaim. Bingham then became faced with KRS 452.400, which states, "Actions must be brought in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated[ ] [f]or the sale of real property under a mortgage[.]" So Bingham brought a separate foreclosure action in Gallatin Circuit Court, which is located in the county in which Lawrence's property lies, in anticipation that Lawrence would allege improper venue in Kenton County if Bingham would have attempted to proceed with foreclosure on the property