87090-COA
[…] Id. at 327, 997 P.2d at 803. The court determined that because Petty was aware of the victim's prior robbery conviction, that conviction was "admissible for purposes of showing the reasonableness of [Petty's] state of mind." Id.
In Petty, the supreme court also held-in conjunction with its reasoning in Burgeon-that the victim's prior violent acts were also admissible pursuant to NRS 48.055(2). 116 Nev. at 327, 997 P.2d at 803. That statute provides that "[i]n cases in which character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim or defense, proof of specific instances of his conduct may be made on direct or cross-examination." However, this portion of the analysis was subsequently disavowed because "the character of the victim is not an essential element of self-defense." Daniel v. State, 119 Nev. 498, 514, 78 P.3d 890, 901 (2003).
The supreme court continued to apply Burgeon in Daniel v.