Eivazi v. Eivazi
[…] Yet, in the absence of factual findings, this court cannot adequately review the district court's award. See Robison, 100 Nev. at 673, 691 P.2d at 455; see also Roe v. Roe, 139 Nev., Adv. Op. 21, *33-36, ___ P.3d___, ___(Ct. App. July 27, 2023). We therefore reverse this award and, on remand, direct the court to ensure that Fatemeh does not receive double recovery of her attorney fees.

Next, Parviz challenges the award of expert fees. The decree awarded a total of $19,565 in expert fees for three experts, including $7,450 for translation services. NRS 18.005(5) provides for the recovery of fees "in an amount of not more than $1,500 for each witness, unless the court allows a larger fee after determining that the circumstances surrounding the expert's testimony were of such necessity as to require the larger fee." "A district court's decision to award more than $1,500 in expert witness fees is reviewed for an abuse of discretion." Frazier u. Drake, 131 Nev. 632, 644, 357 P.3d 365, 373 (Ct. App. 2015).