Ansell v. Ansell
[…] App. 2023). Because we reverse a portion of the divorce decree in this case, the district court's characterization of Doug as the "prevailing party" for purposes of NRS 18.010 might change on remand. See Iliescu v. Reg'l Transp. Comm'n of Washoe Cnty., 138 Nev., Adv. Op. 72, 522 P.3d 453, 462 (Ct. App. 2022) (vacating an award of attorney fees because the underlying judgment was reversed in part such that it was unclear if the party awarded fees was still the prevailing party). Likewise, it is no longer clear that Doug beat the offer of judgment entitling him to fees under NRS 125.141. See NRS 125.141(4) (providing for attorney fees where "the party who rejected the offer fails to obtain a more favorable judgment concerning the property rights that would have been resolved by the offer if it had been accepted"). We therefore vacate the award of attorney fees in this case.

To the extent the district court determines that attorney fees are warranted under NRS 125.141, we remind the court that an award of fees in connection with Doug's October 2016 offer of judgment is limited to "reasonable attorney's fees incurred . . . after the date of the offer that relate to the adjudication of [the] property rights" that would have been resolved had the offer been accepted. NRS 125.141(4)(b) (emphasis added).

Accordingly, we