stating that, under Nevada law, courts “interpret unambiguous contracts according to the plain language of their written terms”
[…] SFR Inus. Pool 1, LLC v. U.S. Bank, N.A., 130 Nev. 742, 744, 334 P.3d 408, 410 (2014) (looking to uniform law and its commentary when interpreting a Nevada statute based on that uniform law), holding modified on other grounds by Saticoy Bay LLC Series 350 Durango 104 v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., 133 Nev. 28, 32, 388 P.3d 970, 974(2017).
NRS 32.260(2), meanwhile, provides that "a mortgagee is entitled to appointment of a receiver" in connection with enforcing the mortgage in certain instances, including when "ft]he mortgagor agreed in a signed record to appointment of a receiver on default." NRS 32.260(2)(b). In providing that "a mortgagee is entitled to appointment of a receiver," the Legislature conferred a right to such mortgagees to demand that a court appoint a receiver, instead of conferring a discretionary right on district courts. See Unif.