Jordan v. State
[…] Finally, the court instructed the jury that they could find Jordan was justified in using deadly force to defend himself: (1) against both complainants, which would result in a "not guilty" verdict; (2) one complainant but not the other, which would mean a guilty verdict for the lesser-included offense of murder; or (3) against neither complainant, which would result in a guilty verdict for capital murder.

Texas recognizes the defense of justification, which excludes criminal responsibility for otherwise criminal behavior. See id. § 9.02. Self-defense is one type of justification. See id. § 9.31. "[A] person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force." Id. § 9.31(a).

[A] defendant bears the burden of production, which requires the production of some evidence that supports the particular defense. Once the defendant produces such evidence, the State then bears the burden of persuasion to disprove the raised defense.