Jordan v. State
[…] If the evidence conflicts on relevant matters, then a fact issue may exist requiring submission of the presumption to the jury. See Morales, 357 S.W.3d at 8.

SnapChat messages showed that Jordan reached out to buy marijuana from Rash. Mitchell testified to the marijuana purchase, and Jordan admitted the same in the recorded statement played for the jury. The undisputed evidence at trial showed Jordan was engaged in criminal activity when the shooting occurred, since he was attempting to possess marijuana and had taken steps to purchase it. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.01(a) ("A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense."); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.121(a) (making it an offense for a person to knowingly or intentionally possess a usable quantity of marijuana).