A20A1842
[…] State , 337 Ga. App. 381, 387 (3) (b), 787 S.E.2d 333 (2016). We note that trial counsel's proffer at the motion for new trial hearing that jurors told him after the trial that they believed that Jones played a lesser role in the robberies constitutes inadmissible hearsay. See OCGA § 24-8-801 (c) (defining ‘‘hearsay’’); Drews v. State , 303 Ga. 441, 447 (2), 810 S.E.2d 502 (2018) (proffer made at motion for new trial hearing constituted inadmissible hearsay). Further, we question the admissibility of non-hearsay evidence regarding the jurors’ mental processes during deliberations. See OCGA § 24-6-606 (b) ("Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror shall not testify by affidavit or otherwise nor shall a juror's statements be received in evidence as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury's deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the jury deliberations or any other juror's mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror's mental processes in connection therewith...."). In any case, there was no evidence or even proffer that there was a reasonable probability of a different outcome if trial counsel had merely presented the witnesses with their statements and objected to sending the statements back with the jury.
Williams v.