A20A1842
[…] A person commits aggravated assault, in relevant part, when he, "[w]ith a deadly weapon[,]" "[a]ttempts to commit a violent injury to the person of another ... or ... [c]ommits an act which places another in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury." In this case, Jones was charged with aggravated assault by making an assault upon S. W. with "a handgun, a deadly weapon, by hitting [him] with said weapon and ... pointing said weapon at [him]." Under OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a), "[a] person commits the offense of battery when he ... intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another."
The offense of battery is not necessarily a lesser included offense of aggravated assault. Although the element of physical