A20A1842
[…] Therefore, the trial court was not required to charge the jury on battery as a lesser included offense.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Givens v. State , 199 Ga. App. 845 (1), 406 S.E.2d 272 (1991). See also Van Doran v. State , 244 Ga. App. 496, 497, 536 S.E.2d 163 (2000) ; Scott v. State , 208 Ga. App. 561, 561-562 (1), 430 S.E.2d 879 (1993). We note that Jones maintained at trial and on appeal that he never possessed a weapon on the night of the incident.
2. Next, Jones contends that the trial court erred by excluding evidence that the victim was a drug dealer. Again, we disagree.
OCGA § 24-4-403 ("Rule 403") provides that "[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." "[T]he trial court's discretion to exclude evidence under Rule 403 is an extraordinary remedy which should be used only sparingly. The major function of Rule 403 is to exclude matter of scant or cumulative probative force, dragged in by the heels for the sake of its prejudicial effect."