No. S14G1061.
[…] For purposes of this appeal, therefore, we consider whether the trial court erred in admitting this evidence under Rule 404(b) as to both of the charged DUI crimes.
First, the Court of Appeals' holding in this case failed to give any legal significance to the State's burden of proving as an essential element Jones' general intent to do the prohibited acts. See OCGA § 16–2–1(a) (defining a “crime” as “a violation of a statute of this state in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission to act and intention or criminal negligence”); OCGA § 16–2–2 (“[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence”); State v. Ogilvie, 292 Ga. 6, 8–9, 734 S.E.2d 50 (2012).