No. S12G0703.
[…] See also People v. Rostad, 669 P.2d 126, 129 (Colo.1983) (“[T]he minimal requirement for a ‘strict liability’ offense is proof that the proscribed conduct was performed voluntarily—i.e., that such act must be the product of conscious mental activity involving effort or determination.”).
Some offenses set forth in Chapter 6 are not strict liability offenses but contain a specific intent or fault element. See, e.g., OCGA § 40–6–10(c) (“Any person who knowingly makes a false statement or certification under Code Section 40–5–71 or this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor....”); OCGA § 40–6–397(a) (“A person commits the offense of aggressive driving when he or she operates any motor vehicle with the intent to annoy, harass, molest, intimidate, injure, or obstruct another person....”). We do not address those offenses in this opinion.