No. S12G0703.
[…] Summary
In Ogilvie, the Supreme Court of Georgia explained that because the General Assembly has plainly stated that strict liability traffic offenses are crimes, they must contain the elements required to constitute a crime as defined in OCGA § 16-2-1 (a): "A ‘crime’ is a violation of a statute of this state in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission to act and intention or criminal negligence."
Summary of this case from Wierson v. StateOpinion
No. S12G0703.
2012-11-5
Sherry Boston, Solicitor–General, Jennifer E. Stolarski, Wystan Getz, Asst. Solicitor–General, Office of the Solicitor General, for appellant. Jackie Glenn Patterson, Patterson Firm, LLC, Atlanta, for appellee.