No. S12G0703.
[…] We do not address those offenses in this opinion.
Thus, “strict liability” traffic offenses are not offenses with no criminal intent element. They do not require the specific intent or wrongful purpose that is an element of other crimes, but they do require the defendant to have voluntarily committed the act that the statute prohibits, which typically involves driving at a particular time and place (e.g., through a red light, see OCGA § 40–6–20(a)) or in a particular way (e.g., too fast, see OCGA § 40–6–181).
(b) OCGA § 16–2–2 says that “[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.” This accident defense applies where the evidence negates the defendant's criminal intent, whatever that intent element is for the crime at issue.