No. S12G0703.
[…] 2. (a) The Court of Appeals premised its reasoning on the proposition that there is no criminal intent element for the “strict liability” traffic offenses set forth in Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Georgia Code. That premise is incorrect.
Violations of Chapter 6's Uniform Rules of the Road are crimes. OCGA § 40–6–1 says, “It is unlawful and, unless otherwise declared in this chapter with respect to particular offenses, it is a misdemeanor for any person to do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required in this chapter,” and OCGA § 16–1–3(9) defines a “misdemeanor” as “any crime other than a felony.” See also OCGA § 17–10–3(a)(1) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, every crime declared to be a misdemeanor shall be punished as follows: (1) By a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 or by confinement in the county or other jail, county correctional institution, or such other places as counties may provide for maintenance of county inmates, for a total term not to exceed 12 months, or both....”).