No. S12G0703.
[…] (d) Ogilvie's testimony did, however, warrant a jury charge on proximate cause for the crimes alleged against her. OCGA § 40–6–91(b), which the trial court charged in this case, provides that “[n]o pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impractical for the driver to yield.” And OCGA § 40–6–393(c) says that “[a]ny person who causes the death of another person, without an intention to do so, by violating any provision of this title other than ... commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the second degree when such violation is the cause of said death....” (Emphasis added.)
In State v. Jackson, 287 Ga. 646, 697 S.E.2d 757 (2010), we surveyed Georgia case law and concluded that the term “cause[ ]” as used in the felony murder statute means proximate cause, explaining that “proximate cause is the standard for criminal cases in general.”